?

Log in

No account? Create an account
~生まれた町で夢見てきた...~
"In the city of my birth, I had a dream..."
I'VE BEEN CALLED A MEMBER OF THE "LIBERAL ELITE"! NOOOOOO~!!!! 
4th-Feb-2008 07:03 pm
Hell
From partly_bouncy:

How to Win a Fight With a Conservative is the ultimate survival guide for political arguments

My Liberal Identity:

You are a Reality-Based Intellectualist, also known as the liberal elite. You are a proud member of what’s known as the reality-based community, where science, reason, and non-Jesus-based thought reign supreme.


*dies laughing* Guilty as charged?
Comments 
5th-Feb-2008 12:16 am (UTC)
Elitist!!

I’m a Neo-Hippie, apparently ^_^
5th-Feb-2008 06:15 am (UTC)
Three cheers for non-Jesus-based thought!!

(Hip hip...Hooray!)
5th-Feb-2008 06:19 am (UTC)
Sweet!

Mine: You are a Social Justice Crusader, also known as a rights activist. You believe in equality, fairness, and preventing neo-Confederate conservative troglodytes from rolling back fifty years of civil rights gains.
5th-Feb-2008 06:32 am (UTC)
Oh YEAH! XD *high five*

Of all the quiz results available, I think "Social Justice Crusader" and "Reality-Based Intellectualist" actually fit my personality best. Picking "Evolution Is Just a Theory . . . Kind of Like Gravity" as my bumper sticker most likely cinched the deal for the latter.
5th-Feb-2008 06:52 am (UTC)
Yeah, I was all about the "Nice Hummer... sorry about your penis" sticker. Gravity was a close second, though.
5th-Feb-2008 06:57 am (UTC)
*laughs* Would you really stick that on the back of your car? I was also kinda partial to the "May the Fetus You Save Be Gay" one...but it's like asking get your tires slashed at some point. >_< I decided, realistically, to go with a less vulgar one.
5th-Feb-2008 08:17 am (UTC)
My hatred for the Los Angeles population of Hummers and Cadillac Escalades knows no bounds.

Although I doubt I'd really stick any of them on the back of my car. All that's there is a Williams sticker and my parking pass.
5th-Feb-2008 02:36 pm (UTC)
So I guess there are a lot of Hummers out there where you are? *snickers* It's a rare day when I see one in New Jersey...but maybe the roads are narrower.
6th-Feb-2008 08:13 am (UTC)
You see lots of really neat cars out here, actually--Ferraris, Lamborghinis...there's a Lotus that lives a street over that is super-cool. I like shiny things that go vrooom, so I particularly enjoy that aspect of Los Angeles living. But the Hummers are just so...*tacky*. :-)
5th-Feb-2008 08:57 am (UTC)
Hm, I guess this one's apt:

You are a New Left Hipster, also known as a MoveOn.org liberal, a Netroots activist, or a Daily Show fanatic. You believe that if we really want to defend American values, conservatives must be exposed, mocked, and assailed for every fanatical, puritanical, warmongering, Constitution-shredding ideal for which they stand.


I guess that fits since I'd rather avoid the argument and sneak the political comments into conversations about seemingly superficial things. Eh, but there's something in the phrasing that makes me feel like I was called frivolous.
5th-Feb-2008 02:38 pm (UTC)
Eh, but there's something in the phrasing that makes me feel like I was called frivolous.

Since all the results are deliberately tongue-in-cheek, I wouldn't worry about it. ^_~
5th-Feb-2008 03:07 pm (UTC)
Hmm, where is thoroughly unpleasant?
Greta icon BTW.
5th-Feb-2008 03:09 pm (UTC)
The epithets say more about them that they do about me. ^_~
5th-Feb-2008 07:15 pm (UTC)
<3
This page was loaded Dec 12th 2017, 8:19 pm GMT.