?

Log in

No account? Create an account
~生まれた町で夢見てきた...~
"In the city of my birth, I had a dream..."
Public Service Announcement 
20th-Oct-2006 05:00 am
Candybar Doll
A philosophical sea change in my opinion as to how I shall be using Livejournal in the future has led me to conclude that blogging behind an online alias has been effectively rendered pointless, if not outright counterproductive. Therefore, let it henceforth be known by one and all that caseybrienza (and amarythia) is Casey Elizabeth Brienza.

A warmest of welcomes to my world. ^__^
invisible hit counter
Comments 
20th-Oct-2006 09:36 am (UTC)
MY GOD! I ALWAYS KNEW IT!!!

(Is that a recent picture? I like the camera angle--and you ain't too bad yourself.)
20th-Oct-2006 09:39 am (UTC)
*rolls eyes* Gonna join me in the self-outing? :P

Actually, the picture's from late 2004...if I remember correctly. It's been on my userinfo page pretty much since I took it. AFAIK, I don't look much different now.
20th-Oct-2006 09:47 am (UTC)
::laughs:: Uh uh, I'm not interested in Revealing My Secrets right now.

It's a good picture. I can see why you chose it. :)
20th-Oct-2006 09:51 am (UTC)
It's just one of those "holding the digital camera in front of my face and clicking" sorts of photos. The monochrome and tiny dimensions hide all the imperfections. ^_~
20th-Oct-2006 11:41 am (UTC)
I've known your real name for a while. I didn't realize it was secret. Thank goodness I never started any comments (as I am wont to do) with, "Casey..."

Well, this is a bit like a birth announcement or something. So welcome to the world outside the closet.
20th-Oct-2006 12:37 pm (UTC)
The "birth announcement" is for all the electronic spiders. ^^;;;

(And, of course, it's really my last name that identifies me.)
20th-Oct-2006 01:46 pm (UTC)
I gave up Gynocrat some time ago...but it still haunts me. You'll always be kethylia. LOL!
20th-Oct-2006 06:37 pm (UTC)
I still think of you as Gynocrat as least 20% of the time. ^_^; I could really care less what you call me...as long as it isn't obscene, that is. ^_~
20th-Oct-2006 02:45 pm (UTC)
Hello!
20th-Oct-2006 03:56 pm (UTC)
Hello Mrs.Casey Elizabeth Brienza! You have a lovely name.
20th-Oct-2006 08:29 pm (UTC)
Hello!
20th-Oct-2006 11:32 pm (UTC)
Like the camera angle and lighting. Still looking smart and pretty! ^^
20th-Oct-2006 11:35 pm (UTC)
It's an old photo, you know, taken around the time we first met online.
20th-Oct-2006 11:40 pm (UTC)
You're still pretty. Oh! Read my latest LJ posts- been having some job hunting breakthrus finally.
21st-Oct-2006 12:15 am (UTC)
You're still pretty.

How would you know? You haven't seen me in a long time. ^_~

been having some job hunting breakthrus finally.

Great to hear that you might have the opportunity to break out of fye! Working for Verizon as something other than a salesperson is definitely a step up from that. ^_^
21st-Oct-2006 12:21 am (UTC)
and you want to still see geeky old me? ^_~
21st-Oct-2006 12:24 am (UTC)
And why wouldn't I?

Would you actually be working in a Verizon store?
21st-Oct-2006 12:27 am (UTC)
Yup, the one at Rockaway or the Roxberry Mall- doing repairs, taking customer reports for repairs, etc.
21st-Oct-2006 12:30 am (UTC)
That's cool. I'll probably be replacing my Verizon cellphone next year sometime, around March, most likely.
21st-Oct-2006 12:55 am (UTC)
Yayness!

Least you don't think i'm too dorky or ugly. lol
21st-Oct-2006 01:05 am (UTC)
Least you don't think i'm too dorky or ugly.

Recall whom you're talking to. :P
21st-Oct-2006 01:19 am (UTC)
Well I never thought you were ugly. Sure you never thought I was either, so it works out! Besides, I admire your intelligence more. ^_~
21st-Oct-2006 01:32 am (UTC)
You never saw me while I was in high school or college, though. But, yeah, I'd rather be remembered for my mind, not my body...drives me crazy when I meet people who are the opposite.
21st-Oct-2006 02:08 am (UTC)
See, then it works out!
21st-Oct-2006 06:54 am (UTC)
Hi! :) :)
This page was loaded Jul 21st 2018, 3:37 pm GMT.