?

Log in

No account? Create an account
~生まれた町で夢見てきた...~
"In the city of my birth, I had a dream..."
Greatest vintage sci-fi pulp magazine cover ever. XD 
13th-Sep-2006 11:21 am
bearded collie
Drawn by Alejandro for the July 1954 edition of Astounding Science Fiction, some fans at the time jokingly referred to the naked man in the picture as "John's other wife" ("John" being editor John W. Campbell--who was in fact married at the time):

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Comments 
13th-Sep-2006 03:33 pm (UTC)
How come it says inappropriate on the bottom (bottom of the cover)? ^_^
13th-Sep-2006 03:35 pm (UTC)
I haven't the slightest clue. ^^;
13th-Sep-2006 03:39 pm (UTC)
I thought maybe it was the parental warning label of the day ^_^
13th-Sep-2006 04:00 pm (UTC)
I dunno. It's on the wrong side to wrap around as "Inappropriate for children." Maybe it's the title of the picture. ^^;
13th-Sep-2006 04:06 pm (UTC)
I wonder how many guys looked at that cover and just skipped the magazine for that month ^_^
13th-Sep-2006 04:08 pm (UTC)
*laughs* Good point. The usual covers had scantily-clad, big-chested women.

ALTHOUGH, it was undoubtedly so shocking and unusual that maybe people bought it just BECAUSE of that. ^^;;;
13th-Sep-2006 04:16 pm (UTC)
Or they bought it, and just kept it hidden inside a textbook or something, so no one would see them reading the naked man magazine ^__^
13th-Sep-2006 04:18 pm (UTC)
*giggles* Yeah, it does look kinda...gay. And lookit where his left hand could be... XD
13th-Sep-2006 04:20 pm (UTC)
Hee, yeah, it could be anywhere ^_^;;
13th-Sep-2006 04:31 pm (UTC)
On his leg or in his lap...AT LEAST. *ho ho ho*
13th-Sep-2006 04:34 pm (UTC)
*laughs*

Maybe that’s what inappropriate is referring to ^__^
13th-Sep-2006 04:36 pm (UTC)
Maybe it was that month's theme. ^^;
13th-Sep-2006 04:38 pm (UTC)
Hey, is this the sort of Sci-fi they were talking about at AMLA, the stuff 'feminists' are trying to use to influence young women??
Completely snarky, you know, but I so love 'inappropriate' as opposed to 'adults only'.
13th-Sep-2006 04:41 pm (UTC)
This magazine was pre-feminist sci-fi. Purely coincidental. XD XD

I so love 'inappropriate' as opposed to 'adults only'.

doktor_x and I are still debating what that "inappropriate" is supposed to refer to and mean. A mystery--at least to me. ^^;
13th-Sep-2006 05:23 pm (UTC)
I thought it was just another euphie' for Adults Only, or No One Under 18. LOL!
This page was loaded Jul 16th 2018, 2:26 am GMT.