?

Log in

No account? Create an account
~生まれた町で夢見てきた...~
"In the city of my birth, I had a dream..."
A Library of America book club... *drools* 
28th-Jun-2006 08:18 am
Gorey02
I'm afraid I'm not going to be able to resist this tempting offer all that much longer. The Library of America catalog is THE place to check first when looking for authoritative editions of great American (as in "from the United States") writers and writing. Granted, the stated subscription price, $30.45 (book price plus S&H) per volume, is about $10 higher than Library of America titles available from Buy.com, and I'm most unthrilled about being charged that amount automatically at intervals no more specific than "approximately every other month"...but ohoohhooohhh! Exclusive slipcases instead of dustjackets--and given that the dustjackets are all so irrepressively ugly, this is a serious improvement. I think I've been won over.
Comments 
28th-Jun-2006 12:54 pm (UTC)
*looks*
Oh my... they're gorgeous!
*drools*
28th-Jun-2006 12:56 pm (UTC)
Did you see the complete catalog? *drools some more* A lot of them are omnibuses with 3-6 books/novels/short story collections in a single volume!
28th-Jun-2006 02:21 pm (UTC)
I saw it sold on Amazon for 2000 or something. I wish I was rich^^
28th-Jun-2006 02:24 pm (UTC)
*blinks* *confused* Huh? Saw what? Two-thousand what?
28th-Jun-2006 02:27 pm (UTC)
2000 dollars. It was just a glance so I'm not sure of the price but they were offering the entire collection.

BTW, did you lj-cut that post yet?^^ I was in the act of biting into a sandwitch and froze when I saw IT. Now I'm too scared to check my Flist. Insects and I don't get along ^^
28th-Jun-2006 02:33 pm (UTC)
Oh. This, right? :P That's all fine and good if you want EVERYTHING they've ever printed...but I don't.
28th-Jun-2006 02:37 pm (UTC)
Yes, that's the one. I didn't check the offer, just glanced at it. But the book collector in me simply went starry-eyed at it^_^

BTW, what is an APO/FPO address?
28th-Jun-2006 02:38 pm (UTC)
And in response to your other comment, you're cruel!^^

I don't know how to use filters on the flist so I'll just un-friend you for a day till that post disappears!
28th-Jun-2006 02:46 pm (UTC)
Maybe now's a good time to learn. ^_~

MANGAGE-->FRIENDS-->EDIT CUSTOM FRIENDS GROUPS. Create a group called "Default View." Entries from anyone not in that group will not appear on your friends page.
28th-Jun-2006 02:51 pm (UTC)
*wryly*
Out of morbid curiosity, are you planning on posting more of these icky pictures?^^ If so, could I get a warning before hand?
28th-Jun-2006 02:53 pm (UTC)
Nope. Just one for posterity's sake. :P And just in case someone knows what the thing was. ("Was," since I killed it.)

I seem to average creepy bug posts once a year or so. Remember the wolf spider one from when I was puppysitting? ^^;
28th-Jun-2006 02:56 pm (UTC)
UPDATE: blake_fraina has informed me the bug's called an earwig. Mission accomplished. XD I'll lock down the post so you can't see it anymore. :P
28th-Jun-2006 03:17 pm (UTC)
Thanks!^_^ *is relieved*
28th-Jun-2006 04:10 pm (UTC)
Were you able to figure out the directions for the filtering, though? (It comes in mighty handy, lemme tell ya! (Especially since I have an unconditional mutual-friending policy. I can't figure out where they've been finding me these days. :P )
28th-Jun-2006 04:32 pm (UTC)
Yep, I managed it.

You know, you don't have to friend everyone who friends you. I get a lot of strangers who drop by but they are probably discouraged from friending me by my policy.
This page was loaded May 21st 2018, 11:07 am GMT.